ProRodeo Results Wrap Up: July 25, 2016

Vick and Cooper take Nampa win, Rogers and Petska win Salinas and Driggers and Nogueira relight their fire.
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Vick and Cooper take Nampa win, Rogers and Petska win Salinas and Driggers and Nogueira relight their fire.
Cory Petska

Erich Rogers and Cory Petska got the bump they needed in Salinas---worth some $8,590 a man for their average time of 47.4 seconds on five head. That put them into the top 15 in the PRCA world standings, coming off a lull this winter when Rogers almost lost his thumb in a ranch rodeo accident. 

Blaine Vick and Jim Ross Cooper got a big win at Nampa, Idaho---which paid $6,209 a man for their 16.5 on three, including a short-round win with a 5-flat. That put Vick at 29th and Cooper at 20th, with Vick about $11,000 out of the top 15 and Cooper about $6,000 out. 

Joel Bach and Cody Cowden had a week worth $7,808 each, including placings at Salinas and Nampa. That put Bach at 16th, less than $300 behind Levi Simpson at 15th, with the semi-retired Cowden still outside the top 50. 

Luke Brown and Jake Long and Clay Smith and Paul Eaves were relatively quiet this week, but the two teams still sit first and second in the world standings. Note that despite a slow few weeks for Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira, they're currently leading Spanish Fork and Ogden, Utah. 

Cheyenne, Wyo. (IN PROGRESS) First round leaders: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 7.2 seconds; 2. (tie) Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 9.3 each; 6. Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller, 9.4. Second round leaders: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 10.4 seconds; 2. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 14.6; 3. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 17.4; 4. Ken McKibbin/C.J. Scheller, 21.9; 5. Jake Day/Lance Allen, 23.2; no other qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 22.3 seconds on two head; 2. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 34.1; 3. Ken McKibbin/C.J. Scheller, 36.3; 4. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 7.2 on one head; 5. (tie) Casey Adams/Riley Pedro and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.3 each.

Spanish Fork, Utah (IN PROGRESS): First round leaders: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.5 seconds; 2. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 4.6; 3. (tie) Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager and Drew Horner/Trey Johnson, 4.8 each; 6. Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 5.0. Second round leaders: 1. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 4.1 seconds; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.5; 3. Drew Horner/Trey Johnson, 4.6; 4. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 4.7; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8; 6. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 4.9. Average leaders: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.3 seconds on two head; 2. (tie) Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber and Drew Horner/Trey Johnson, 9.4 each; 4. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 9.8; 5. (tie) Thad Ward/Olin Pulham and Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 10.3 each.

Ogden, Utah (IN PROGRESS): First round: 1. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 4.7 seconds, $1,751 each; 2. (tie) John Alley/Clark Adcock and Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 4.8, $1,409 each; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.0, $1,066; 5. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $838; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.3, $609; 7. (tie) Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt and Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 5.5, $266 each. Second round leaders: 1. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 4.8 seconds; 2. (tie) Pace Freed/Logan Medlin and Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.7 each; 4. (tie) Tom Richards/Evan Arnold and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.8 each; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 6.0. Average leaders: 1. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 10.5 seconds on two head; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 11.3; 3. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 12.0; 4. Jared Thompson/Dustin Wells, 14.0; 5. Dax Barnson/Austin Carter, 22.0; 6. Rhett Anderson/Jade Anderson, 26.4.

Kennedy, SK: 1. Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 5.1, $1,166 each; 2. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 5.5, $874; 3. Wyatt Branden/Tyler Schmidt, 5.7, $533; 4. Jim Berry/Baillie Milan, 5.8, $291.

Morris, MB: 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 4.6, $1,363 each; 2. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 4.9, $1,128; 3. Keely Bonnett/Logan Bonnett, 5.1, $893; 4. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 5.2, $658; 5. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 6.2, $423; 6. Don DePaoli/Colter DePaoli, 70, $235.

Salinas, Calif.: First round: 1. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 7.1 seconds, $1,913 each; 2. Jake Stanley/Kyle Lockett, 7.4, $1,663; 3. Johnny Smith/Camish Jennings, 7.8, $1,414; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 8.0, $1,164; 5. Lane Santos-Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 8.1, $915; 6. Levi Grantham/Mark Scobie, 8.2, $665; 7. David Key/Travis Woodard, 8.3, $416; 8. Blake Hirdes/John Chaves, 8.4, $166. Second round: 1. Blaine Linaweaver/Jake Twisselman, 7.5 seconds, $1,913 each; 2. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 7.8, $1,539 each; 4. Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 8.5, $1,164; 5. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 8.7, $915; 6. Lane Santos-Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 8.8, $665; 7. Chant DeForest/Bronc Boehnlein, 9.1, $416; 8. Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 9.2, $166. Third round: 1. Andy Holcomb/Cody Hall, 7.3 seconds, $1,913 each; 2. (tie) Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV and Brooks Dahozy/Brandon Bates, 7.4, $1,539 each; 4. Hayes Smith/Tanner Luttrell, 7.7, $1,164; 5. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 8.4, $915; 6. David Key/Travis Woodard, 8.5, $665; 7. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 8.9, $416; 8. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 9.0, $166. Fourth round: 1. Blaine Linaweaver/Jake Twisselman, 7.6 seconds, $1,913 each; 2. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 7.7, $1,663; 3. Chris McKoen/Jason Duby, 8.5, $1,414; 4. Pat Boyle/Danny Leslie, 8.6, $1,164; 5. Derrek Hee/Jason Johe, 8.9, $915; 6. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 9.0, $665; 7. (tie) Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce and Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 9.3, $291 each. Finals: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.1 seconds, $1,312 each; 2. Lane Santos-Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 9.6, $1,086; 3. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 9.7, $860; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Cole Davison, 10.5, $634; 5. Johnny Smith/Camish Jennings, 10.6, $407; 6. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 11.1, $226. Average: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 47.4 seconds on five head, $5,739 each; 2. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 48.0, $4,990; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Cole Davison, 49.3, $4,242; 4. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 50.8, $3,493; 5. Lane Santos-Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 51.4, $2,745; 6. Johnny Smith/Camish Jennings, 53.1, $1,996; 7. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 55.3, $1,248; 8. Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley, 58.5, $499.

Santa Rosa, Calif.: 1. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.1 seconds, $954 each; 2. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 4.6, $790; 3. Lane Santos-Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 4.7, $625; 4. Blake Hirdes/Joseph Shawnego, 5.0, $461; 5. Corey Fitze/Adam Fitze, 5.2, $296; 6. Wes Lockard/Chad Davis, 6.1, $165.

Crete, Neb.: 1. Gus Kubik/Cole Simmons, 13.8 seconds, $259 each; no other qualified runs.

Woodstown Pilesgrove, NJ: 1. Chuck Smith/Kevin Brown, 6.1 seconds, $902 each; 2. Dylan Beam/Mike Charles, 6.3, $677; 3. Brian Frattaroli/Joe Williams, 7.9, $451; 4. Jeff Kassoway/Jon Cordisio, 8.3, $226.

Lake Luzerne, NY
: 1. Rob Toth/Alex Brooks, 7.1 seconds, $677 each; 2. Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 7.5, $508; 3. Robbie Erck/Charlie Goerlach, 8.0, $338; 4. Roger Stockton/Casey Cox, 8.2, $169.

Steamboat Springs, Colo.: 1. Clayton Van Aken/Cole Cooper, 6.2 seconds, $1,056 each; 2. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 6.4, $874; 3. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.7, $692; 4. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 7.8, $510; 5. Corey Whinnery/Pake Younger, 9.7, $328; 6. Bobby Baize/J.W. Borrego, 10.9, $182.

Philadelphia, Miss.: 1. Keven Daniel/Ashlee Swedenburg, 6.7 seconds, $564 each; 2. Jacob Locke/Tyler Thornton, 7.7, $423; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Derick Freeman, 11.5, $282; 4. Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry, 11.9, $141.

Shelby, Mont.: 1. Shawn Bird/Casey Cummins, 5.2 seconds, $1,295 each; 2. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 5.4, $1,072; 3. Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.6, $848; 4. Shayne Bishop/Jimmy Cole, 6.0, $625; 5. Josh Granell/John Bell, 8.6, $402; 6. Steele De Paoli/Kasper Roy, 10.8, $223.

Manhattan, Kans.: 1. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 4.6 seconds, $1,465 each; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.1, $1,213; 3. (tie) Troy Boone/Kingston Chang and Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.6, $834 each; 5. Taylor Schotte/Linden Stueve, 5.8, $455; 6. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 10.0, $253.

Wahoo, Neb.: 1. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 5.0 seconds, $913 each; 2. (tie) Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack and Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.1, $677 each; 4. (tie) Reece Weber/Ty Talsma and Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.3, $362 each; 6. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 5.8, $157.

Eagle, Colo.:
First round: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 5.2 seconds, $526 each; 2. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 5.7, $395; 3. Bobby Baize/J.W. Borrego, 6.8, $263; 4. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 7.1, $132. Second round: 1. Travis Bounds/Jesse Sheffield, 5.2 seconds, $526 each; 2. Will Clark/Tanner Ward, 5.7, $395; 3. Bobby Baize/J.W. Borrego, 6.8, $263; 4. Garrett Grieve/Steven Gaona, 7.0, $132. Average: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 12.9 seconds on two head, $790 each; 2. Will Clark/Tanner Ward, 13.4, $592; 3. Bobby Baize/J.W. Borrego, 13.6, $395; 4. Garrett Grieve/Steven Gaona, 14.4, $197.

Pretty Prairie, Kans.: First round: 1. Bubba Buckaloo/Sawyer Barham, 5.5 seconds, $688 each; 2. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 5.9, $516; 3. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.0, $344; 4. Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon, 6.1, $172. Second round: 1. Troy Boone/Kingston Chang, 5.2 seconds, $688 each; 2. (tie) Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres and J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.0, $430 each; 4. Ethan McDowell/Chase Johnson, 6.6, $172. Average: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 12.0 seconds on two head, $1,031 each; 2. Ethan McDowell/Chase Johnson, 13.7, $773; 3. Bubba Buckaloo/Sawyer Barham, 17.0, $516; 4. Ty Bryant/Raylen Stueve, 17.3, $258.

Woodward, Okla.: First round: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.1 seconds, $1,074 each; 2. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.9, $806; 3. Philip McCoy/Justin Fox, 6.0, $537; 4. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 6.1, $269. Second round: 1. Brandon Vaske/Tad Sheets, 5.1 seconds, $1,074 each; 2. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.4, $806; 3. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 6.6, $537; 4. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 9.1, $269. Average: 1. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 11.3 seconds on two head, $1,611 each; 2. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 12.7, $1,209; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 14.2, $806; 4. Brandon Vaske/Tad Sheets, 17.2, $403.

Nampa, Idaho: First round: 1. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 4.3 seconds, $3,371 each; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.6, $2,711 each; 4. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 4.7, $2,052; 5. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.8, $1,612; 6. (tie) Joel Bach/Cody Cowden and Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.0, $953 each; 8. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.1, $293. Second round: 1. (tie) Colby Lovell/Kinney Harrell, Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 3.8 seconds, $2,931 each; 4. Brooks Dahozy/Brandon Bates, 4.0, $2,052; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Travis Graves, 4.2, $1,612; 6. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, Cale Markham/Steve Northcott and Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.5, $550 each. Finals: 1. Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.0 seconds, $1,153 each; 2. (tie) Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell and Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 7.0, $855 each; 4. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 10.8, $557; 5. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 10.9, $358; 6. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 12.1, $199. Average: 1. Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper, 16.5 seconds on three head, $5,056 each; 2. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 19.9, $4,397; 3. Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell, 20.0, $3,737; 4. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 21.4, $3,078; 5. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 26.1, $2,418; 6. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 28.3, $1,759; 7. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 10.0 on two head, $1,099; 8. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 10.7, $440.

Cumberland, Md.: 1. Mary Ann Brown/Kenny Brown, 6.2 seconds, $959 each; 2. Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 6.8, $719; 3. Trey Hall/Jason Martindale, 7.1, $479; 4. Dylan Beam/Mike Charles, 7.2, $240.

Bonneyville, Alb.: 1. Kyle Smith/Tyrell Gordon, 5.8 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower, 6.0, $1,015; 3. Dalton Kraft/Trent Tunke, 7.1, $804; 4. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 7.2, $592; 5. (tie) Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, and Braidy Davies/Chase Simpson, 7.3, $296 each.

Maple Creek, Sk.:
1. (tie) Ryon Tittel/Brett Buss, Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling and Grady Branden/Quentin Branden, 5.6, $959 each; 4. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.8, $559; 5. Kyle Smith/Tyrell Gordon, 5.9, $360; 6. Riley Warren/Clayton Smith, 6.2, $200.

Harrington, Del.: 1. Ross Clatterbuck/J.R. Myers, 6.5 seconds, $1,166 each; 2. Justin Yost/Casey Cox, 7.3, $874; 3. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 7.7, $583; 4. Jacob Rounds/Ty Rumford, 7.8, $291.

Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico: First round: 1. Victor Hugo Banuelos/Cruz de la Cruz, 7.16 seconds, $427 each; 2. Hector Chapa/Jonathan Bustamante, 7.50, $285. Second round: 1. Carlos Ochoa/Jesus Vazquez, 6.78 seconds, $427 each; 2. Jorge Gutierrez/Javier Rivera, 6.89, $285. Average: 1. Victor Hugo Banuelos/Cruz de la Cruz, 14.63 seconds on two head, $379 each; 2. Carlos Ochoa/Jesus Vazquez, 15.85, $285; 3. Rene Hinojosa/Joel de la Paz, 17.26, $190; 4. Francisco Delgado/Heriberto Casas, 17.32, $95.

Teepee Creek, Alb.: 1. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 4.8 seconds, $1,567 each; 2. (tie) Brady Chappel/Kyle Chappel and Tristin Woosley/Kiel Wilson, 5.0, $1,261 each; 4. Steele Depaoli/Kasper Roy, 5.1, $954; 5. (tie) Kody Potts/Trey Gallais, Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling and Spencer Rutherford/Denver Johnson, 5.4, $545 each; 6. Kenton Fawcett/Matt Fawcett, 5.5 $136.