ProRodeo Results Wrap Up: 2.17.15

Results from Yuma, Ariz., San Antonio, Texas and more
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Results from Yuma, Ariz., San Antonio, Texas and more

Brighton Field Days Festival & Rodeo (Okeechobee, Fla.): 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kyle Lawrence, 5.5 seconds, $1,963 each; 2. Brent Aldoff/Zak Richardson, 6.0, $1,624; 3. Travis Dorman/Spunk Sasser, 6.2, $1,286; 4. Hayden Grant/Casey Cox, 8.1, $948; 5. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 11.5, $609; 6. Clint Summers/Brad Culpepper, 11.6, $338.

Rotary Rodeo (Starkville, Miss.): 1. Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, 6.1 seconds, $981 each; 2. Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, 6.5, $812; 3. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Kyle Lawrence and Nelson Wyatt/Ashlee Swedenburg, 7.3, $558 each; 5. Clint Wallace/Tanner Caudle, 7.4, $305; 6. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 7.8, $169.

Bell County PRCA Rodeo (Belton, Texas): 1. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.2 seconds, $1,865 each; 2. Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.3, $1,622; 3. Chace Thompson/Richard Durham, 4.7, $1,378; 4. Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 4.8, $1,135; 5. Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 5.0, $892; 6. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 5.3, $649; 7. Cory Smothers/Clay Burnham, 5.7, $405; 8. Thomas Braman/Cody Hintz, 6.1, $162.

Coors ProRodeo (Gillette, Wyo.): 1. Scott White/Trey Yates, 5.7 seconds, $1,111 each; 2. Brandon White/Coley Nicholls, 5.9, $919; 3. Layne Carson/Patrick Monson, 6.0, $728; 4. Drew Gartner/Paul Griemsman, 7.9, $536; 5. Clay Norell/Cullen Teller, 8.4, $345; 6. Wyatt Bice/Justin Scofield, 11.8, $192.

West Monroe (La.) ProRodeo: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 4.7 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 5.1, $1,354; 3. Casey Reid/Jeffery Pierce, 5.2, $1,072; 4. Clay Mitchell/Lane Mitchell, 5.3, $790; 5. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.6, $508; 6. Justin Johnson/Wesley Brunson, 6.1, $282.

Yuma (Ariz.) Jaycees Silver Spur Rodeo: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.6 seconds, $1,874 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 4.9, $1,551; 3. (tie) Mike Christensen/Dennis Watkins and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $1,066 each; 5. Choc Westcott/Daylan Frost, 5.8, $582; 6. Corey Whinnery/Cole Cooper, 6.5, $323.

IN PROGRESS San Antonio (Texas) Stock Show and Rodeo:

Group 1:

First round:

 1. Jake Stanley/Russell Cardoza, 5.1 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Charley Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.4, $1,711; 3. Joel Bach/Tommy Zuniga, 5.8, $1,141; 4. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 6.1, $570. 

Second round:

 1. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 4.6 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $1,711; 3. Brandon Beers/Cody Doescher, 5.6, $1,141; 4. Koton Schmidt/Will Woodfin, 6.0, $570. 

Third round:

 1. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 4.8 seconds, $2,281; 2. Brandon Beers/Cody Doescher, 11.3, $1,711; no other qualified runs. 

Semifinal qualifiers:

 1. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, $3,992 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, $2,851; 3. Brandon Beers/Cody Doescher, $2,851; 4. Jake Stanley/Russell Cardoza, $2,281.

Group 2:First round: 1. Drew Horner/Jake Smith, 4.6 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 4.8, $1,711; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.0, $1,141; 4. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins, 5.3, $570. Second round: 1. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.4 seconds, $2,281; 2. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins, 11.0, $1,711; 3. David Key/Martin Lucero, 11.2; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, 4.5 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. David Key/Martin Lucero, 4.9, $1,711; 3. Aaron Tsiningine/Ryan Motes, 6.0, $1,141; 4. Drew Horner/Jake Smith, 11.0, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, $3,992 each; 2. Drew Horner/Jake Smith, $2,851; 3. David Key/Martin Lucero, $2,851; 4. Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, $2,281.

IN PROGRESS Dixie National Rodeo (Jackson, Miss.): First round: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 5.5 seconds, $1,955 each; 2. Tate Kirchenschlager/Chad Williams, 6.0, $1,618; 3. AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley, 6.4, $1,281; 4. Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, 6.6, $944; 5. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Monty Joe Petska, 6.7, $607; 6. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 7.1, $337. Second round leaders: 1. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.9 seconds; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby, 5.0; 3. Brandon Webb/Kaleb Driggers, 5.1; 4. (tie) Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry and Justin Spotts/Chris Kyle, 5.4 each; 6. (tie) Nelson Wyatt/Ashlee Swedenburg and Ryan Reed/Evan Arnold, 5.6 each. Average leaders: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 10.9 seconds on two head; 2. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 14.6; 3. Ethan Fox/Boogie Ray, 15.6; 4. Ryan Reed/Evan Arnold, 17.4; 5. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 19.2; 6. AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley, 24.9.

IN PROGRESS San Angelo (Texas) Stock Show and Rodeo:  First round leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, Ethan Fox/Boogie Ray and Brady Tryan/Matt Robertson, 4.8 each; 5. Brad Foster/Steve Ross, 4.9; 6. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.0. Second round leaders: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.1 seconds; 2. Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, 4.9; 3. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 5.2; 4. Quisto Lopez/Justin Ambriz, 9.6; 5. Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 14.2; no other qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 9.7 seconds on two head; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.1; 3. (tie) Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, Brady Tryan/Matt Robertson and Ethan Fox/Boogie Ray, 4.8 each; 6. Brad Foster/Steve Ross, 4.9.