Fourth-of-July Team Roping Wrap Up 2016

Driggers and Nogueira remain hot, Brown and Long win big in Cody and more.
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Driggers and Nogueira remain hot, Brown and Long win big in Cody and more.
KalebDriggers_JuniorNogueira

Bob Click Photo

Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira might not have picked up checks at all of the biggest Fourth of July rodeos like Cody and Greeley, but they placed at seven rodeos (and won or split four of them) to earn a whopping $22,884 each and jump them both to fifth in the PRCA world standings as of this morning after not being within the top 40 a month ago. 

"I messed up a couple places," Nogueira said. "I roped a leg at Cody, and I burned my hand bad at Red Lodge so I couldn't dally at Molalla. But I can tape it and rope, and it will be better in a few days. Kaleb just roped outstanding."

Driggers and Nogueira bested Luke Brown and Jake Long by just a few hundred dollars in the Cowboy Christmas earnings race. Brown and Long split the win with Driggers and Nogueira at Livingston, won Cody and won second at Greeley to bring their earnings to $22,026 a man for the week. 

Riley and Brady Minor had a great week, too, winning Prescott and placing at four other rodeos for a total of $13,268 a man. That moved Riley to first in the PRCA world standings and put Brady in second. 

(Totals are unofficial and based on my *poor* math skills as we get ready to ship this issue and await the official Fourth-of-July results from ProRodeo.com. Take it easy on me, please...) 

Kildeer, ND: 1. Tee Luttrell/Clay Sieber, 4.0 seconds, $2,746 each; 2. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 4.5, $2,388; 3. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 4.7, $2,029; 4. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox and Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 5.1, $1,492 each; 6. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.2, $955; 7. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 5.3, $597; 8. Ryan Jarrett/Marty Yates, 5.4, $239.

Crawford, Neb.: 1. Jeff Johnston/Tucker White, 5.5 seconds, $1,063 each; 2. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.9, $880; 3. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 6.2, $697; 4. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 6.5, $513; 5. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 6.7, $330; 6. Tyrel Taton/Ora Taton, 6.8, $183.

Window Rock, Ariz.: 1. (tie) Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley and Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.6 seconds, $3,773 each; 3. (tie) Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger and Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 4.7, $2,725 each; 6. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 4.8, $1,887; 7. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Blaine Vick/Jim Ross Cooper and Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 4.9, $1,048 each; 10. (tie) Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.0, $105 each.

Folsom, Calif.: 1. Dan Williams Jr./Dusty Bravos, 5.7 seconds, $1,188 each; 2. (tie) Case Hirdes/Jeffrey Larson and Clint White/Brent Lockett, 6.2, $881 each; 4. Victor Ugalde/Cody Robbins, 6.9, $573; 5. Kevin Wilkinson/Rylie Amarant, 7.3, $369; 6. David Motes/Matt Costa, 7.7, $205.

Livingston, Mont.: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $6,311 each; 3. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.4, $5,259; 4. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.6, $4,558; 5. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler and Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 4.8, $3,506 each; 7. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 4.9, $2,454; 8. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 5.0, $1,753; 9. Kesley Phillips/Cody Pearson, 5.1, $1,052; 10. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.4, $351.

Red Lodge, Mont.: 1. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 4.6 seconds, $2,438 each; 2. (tie) Shawn Bird/Kory Mytty, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7, $1,925 each; 5. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 4.8, $1,411; 6. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.9, $1,155; 7. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell and Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 5.0, $770 each; 9. (tie) Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood and Robert Ansley/Brian Sullivan, 5.1, $257 each.

Mandan, ND: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 4.9 seconds, $2,393 each; 2. Casey Gattis/Kirt Jones, 5.1, $2,141; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 5.4, $1,889; 4. (tie) Gene Harry/Clint Harry and Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis, 5.6, $1,512 each; 6. (tie) Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman and Wenceslao Aguilera/Jett Hillman, 5.7, $1,008 each; 8. Reece Weber/Ty Talsma, 5.9, $630; 9. (tie) Mason Dietterle/Cash Hetzel, Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood and JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 6.0, $168 each.

Belle Fourche, SD: 1. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.0 seconds, $2,483 each; 2. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.4, $2,221; 3. (tie) Turner Harris/Ross Carson, Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, Clayton Van Aken/Cole Cooper and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.5, $1,568 each; 7. Travis Winters/Josh Hodge, 6.1, $915; 8. Tyrel Taton/Ora Taton, 6.2, $653; 9. Alfred Hansen/Ryan Harris, 6.3, $392; 10. Chris Jorgenson/Chuck Graham, 6.6, $131.

Morbid, SD: 1. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 4.3 seconds, $2,648 each; 2. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 5.1, $2,303; 3. Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner, 5.4, $1,958; 4. Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb, 5.9, $1,612; 5. (tie) Devin McGrath/Seth Weishaar and Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 6.2, $1,094 each; 7. Tyler Thiel/Billy Myers, 6.3, $576; 8. (tie) Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown and Eli Lord/Jace Davis, 6.4, $115 each.

Steamboat Springs, Colo.: 1. Nick Pullara/J.W. Borrego, 4.9 seconds, $1,227 each; 2. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 5.2, $1,015; 3. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 5.3, $804; 4. Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer, 5.5, $592; 5. Lee Hagler/Todd Wilson, 6.0, $381; 6. (tie) Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi and Cody Callaway/Clay Johnson, 6.1, $106 each.

Eugene, Ore.: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7 seconds, $2,983 each; 2. (tie) David Key/Travis Woodard and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.8, $2,512 each; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.1, $2,041; 5. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 5.2, $1,727; 6. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $1,413; 7. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.4, $1,099; 8. Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 5.5, $785; 9. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.7, $471; 10. Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell, 5.8, $157.

Molalla, Ore.: First round: 1. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 4.9 seconds, $1,246 each; 2. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 5.8, $1,031; 3. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 6.6, $816; 4. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 6.7, $602; 5. Bob Thompson/Tee Jay Brown, 6.9, $387; 6. Guy Gregg/Shane Crossley, 7.7, $215. Second round: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.8 seconds, $1,246 each; 2. David Key/Travis Woodard, 5.0, $1,031; 3. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.1, $816; 4. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.5, $602; 5. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 5.8, $387; 6. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 6.3, $215. Average: 1. Taylor White/Jason Minor, 12.1 seconds on two head, $1,869 each; 2. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 15.4, $1,547; 3. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 17.4, $1,225; 4. David Key/Travis Woodard, 19.0, $902; 5. Jesse Northrop/Colton Gow, 21.0, $580; 6. David Temple/Tio Simmons, 27.7, $322.

St. Paul, Ore.: First round: 1. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, Adam Rose/Walt Woodard and Hayes Smith/Tanner Luttrell, 4.6 seconds, $2,546 each; 4. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.7, $1,591 each; 6. Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell, 4.8, $1,018; 7. (tie) Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell and Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, 4.9, $446 each. Second round: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.3 seconds, $2,928 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 4.5, $2,546; 3. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Travis Tryan/Tyler Worley, 4.8, $1,400 each; 8. Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 4.9, $255. Average: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 9.9 seconds on two head, $4,392 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 10.0, $3,819; 3. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 10.2, $2,960 each; 5. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 10.4, $2,100; 6. Cody Snow /Dugan Kelly, 10.7, $1,528; 7. Lane Santos-Karney/Jordan Ketscher, 10.8, $955; 8. Jordan Tye/Ryan Powell, 11.6, $382.

West Jordan, Utah: 1. (tie) Colby Siddoway/Brady Ramone and Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.3 seconds, $1,669 each; 3. Clint Kap/Justin Hodson, 8.5, $1,197; 4. Pete Jones/Brian Roundy, 8.9, $882; 5. Craig Richens/Chancey Spencer, 9.7, $567; 6. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 11.7, $315.

Cody, Wyo.: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.2 seconds, $9,426 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 4.4, $8,433; 3. (tie) Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5, $5,953 each; 7. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 4.8, $3,473; 8. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 4.9, $2,480; 9. (tie) Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson and Steele De Paoli/Kasper Roy, 5.0, $496 each.

Oakley City, Utah: 1. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.1 seconds, $4,272 each; 3. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.2, $3,560; 4. Hunter Munsell/Austin Rogers, 4.6, $3,086; 5. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp and David Key/Travis Woodard, 4.7, $2,374 each; 7. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 4.8, $1,661; 8. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $1,187; 9. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 5.0, $712; 10. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Rob Webb/Dan Webb, Thad Ward/Olin Pulham and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.1, $59 each.

Prescott, Ariz.: First round: 1. Joel Bach/Cody Cowden, 5.8 seconds, $2,457 each; 2. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 5.9, $2,136; 3. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 6.0, $1,816; 4. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves and Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 6.2, $1,335 each; 6. (tie) Tyler Waters/Chase Tryan and Michael Calmelat/Harley Martin, 6.5, $694 each; 8. (tie) Johnny Salvo/Shank Edwards and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.6, $107 each. Second round: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 5.2 seconds, $2,457 each; 2. (tie) Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger and Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 5.5, $1,976 each; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.6, $1,496; 5. Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 5.7, $1,175; 6. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.8, $855; 7. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell and Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.9, $374 each. Average: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 12.4 seconds on two head, $3,685 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 12.5, $3,205; 3. Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, 13.1, $2,724; 4. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 13.3, $2,243; 5. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 13.8, $1,763; 6. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 14.2, $1,282; 7. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 15.3, $801; 8. Will Clark/Tanner Ward, 15.9, $320.

Belton, Texas: 1. Jesy Austin/Dee Rampy, 5.2 seconds, $917 each; 2. (tie) Landon McClaugherty/Joel Galvan Jr and Cord Crowell/Joel Hurta, 6.0, $680 each; 4. Josh DeBord/Randal Eggemeyer, 6.6, $443; 5. Tee Woolman/James Arnold, 6.7, $284; 6. Rowdy Rieken/Wesley Johnson, 7.2, $158.

Williams Lake, BC: 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.7 seconds, $2,715 each; 2. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 6.2, $2,489; 3. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 6.4, $2,187; 4. Matt Fawcett/Kenton Fawcett, 6.8, $1,885; 5. (tie) Riley Warren/Kyle Lucas and Troy Fischer/Taylor Brower, 6.9, $1,433; 7. (tie) Lee Rombough/Chad Kurtz and Stetson Vest/Spencer Rutherford, 7.1, $905; 9. Roland McFadden/Tyrell Flewelling, 7.2, $678; 10. Riley Wilson/Kyle Smith, 7.4, $452. 

Ponoka, Alb.: First round: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.5 seconds, $1,514 each; 2. (tie) Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel and Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, Brandon Beers/Cully Stafford and Cole Bevans/Kurt Fletcher, 6.0, $1,173 each; 6. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 6.1, $739 each 7. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 6.3, $565; 8. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 6.4, $478; 9. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 6.5, $391; 10. Lee Rombough/Chad Kurtz, 6.9, $261. Second round: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.0 seconds, $1,514 each; 2. Dalton Kraft/Trent Tunke, 5.5, $1,434; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.7, $1,260; 4. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 5.8, $1,086; 5. Kyle Smith/Riley Wilson, 7.3, $913; 6. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel, 6.3, $739; 7. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 6.5, $565; 8. Travis Speer/Rocky Ross, 6.7, $478; 9. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 6.9, $391; 10. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 11.2, $261. Finals: 1. Dalton Kraft/Trent Tunke, 5.3 seconds. $1,000 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 6.3, $750; 3. Kyle Smith/Riley Wilson, 6.5, $500; 4. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 6.9, $250. Average: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jacob Minor, 18.6 seconds on three head, $2,347 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 19.6, $2,151; 3. Kyle Smith/Riley Wilson, 20.0, $1,890; 4. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel, 20.2, $1,629; 5. Dalton Kraft/Trent Tunke, 22.7, $1,369; 6. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 23.9, $1,108; 7. Travis Booth/Clint Weston, 24.9, $847; 8. Clint Buhler/Rocky Dallyn, 27.9, $717; 9. Lee Rombough/Chad Kurtz, 35.8, $587; 10. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 12.1 on two head, $391 each. Showdown: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.3 seconds, $3,750 each; 2. Kyle Smith/Riley Wilson, 6.4, $1,875; no other qualified runs.

Greeley, Colo.: First round: 1. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.8 seconds, $3,211 each; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $2,247; 5. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers and Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.3, $1,525 each; 7. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 5.4, $803; 8. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.5, $321. Finals: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 5.9 seconds, $1,392 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 6.7, $1,152; 3. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 10.9, $792 each; 5. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 11.5, $432; 6. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 12.6, $240. Average: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Josh Fillmore, 11.8 seconds on two head, $5,538 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 12.2, $4,816; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 15.7, $4,093; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 16.2, $3,371; 5. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 16.8, $2,649; 6. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 17.4, $1,926; 7. Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, 20.9, $1,204; 8. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 4.8 on one head, $482.

Woodstown Pilesgrove, NJ: 1. Ross Clatterbuck/J.R. Myers, 6.2 seconds, $714 each; 2. Kirk Trumpower/Tim Naylor, 8.5, $536; 3. Brian Frattaroli/Joe Williams, 8.6, $357; 4. Jose Mota/Chris Soto, 11.5, $179.

Lake Luzerne, NY: 1. Roger Stockton/Casey Cox, 6.3 seconds, $790 each; 2. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 8.6, $592; 3. Jacob Rounds/Ty Rumford, 8.7, $395; 4. Trey Hall/Jason Martindale, 13.9, $197.

Galena, Ill.: 1. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 6.0 seconds, $865 each; 2. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 6.3, $649; 3. Will George/Troy Hermelbracht, 6.6, $432; 4. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.7, $216.

Manawa, Wis.: First round: 1. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 7.0 seconds, $1,013 each; 2. (tie) Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck and Micah Eveland/Joe Kane, 7.5, $751 each; 4. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 7.6, $489; 5. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 10.8, $314; 6. Dillon Thweatt/Ryan Pratt, 11.4, $175. Second round: 1. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 5.5 seconds, $1,013 each; 2. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 5.7, $838; 3. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 6.5, $663; 4. (tie) Eric Olson/Gary Olson and Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 7.4, $402 each; 6. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 8.1, $175. Average: 1. Jeff Schneider/Justin Fox, 12.5 seconds on two head, $1,519 each; 2. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 15.7, $1,257; 3. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 18.2, $995; 4. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 20.3, $733; 5. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 26.7, $471; 6. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 33.4, $262.

Airdrie, Alb.: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.0 seconds, $2,162 each; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.1, $1,880; 3. Colton Melby/Lucas Falconer, 4.2, $1,598; 4. Brandon Beers/Cull Stafford, 4.5, $1,316; 5. Cody Snow/Kelly Dugan, 4.7, $1,034; 6. Travis Gallais/Devin Wigemyr, 4.8, $752; 7. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 4.9, $470; 8. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel, 5.1, $188. 

Park Rapids, Minn.: 1. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 6.9 seconds, $414 each; 2. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 7.1, $310; 3. Kane Gjermundson/Jeremy Wagner, 11.4, $207; 4. Jordan Staton/Trae Kautzman, 12.5, $103.

Lake Luzerne, NY: 1. (tie) Jacob Rounds/Ty Rumford and Trey Hall/Jason Martindale, 9.4 seconds, $757 each; 3. Eric Fabian/Derek Carey, 9.6, $432; 4. Gary Dubois/Lucky Matthews, 12.1, $216.

Marshfield, Mass.: 1. Colby Clement/Casey Cox, 7.2 seconds, $902 each; 2. Robbie Erck/Jared Groene, 7.6, $677; 3. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 11.9, $451; 4. Pedro Pirez/Chris Brennan, 14.7, $226.