Cowboy Christmas/Fourth-of-July Run Updates 2015

Team roping updates as of July 3, 2015
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Team roping updates as of July 3, 2015

ColemanProctor_JakeLong

Photo by Hubbell Rodeo Photos


Greeley, Colo.: First round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.9 seconds, $2,981 each; 2. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.0, $2,203 each; 5. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 5.1, $1,426; 6. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.3, $1,037; 7. (tie) Zayne Dishion/Tommy Zuniga and Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 5.4, $454 each.

Ponoka, Alb.: First round: 1. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 6.0, $1,999 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 6.1, $1,738; 3. (tie) Trevor Brazille/Patrick Smith and Stetson Vest/Jeffrey Quam, 6.7, $1,347 each; 5. (tie) Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling and Travis Nicholson/Clint Brower, 6.8, $826 each; 7. (tie) Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, Steele DePaoli/Kasper Roy and Clint Buhler/Trent Tunke, 6.9, $203 each. Second round: 1. Josh Eirikson/Wyatt Eirikson, 5.6 seconds, $1,999 each; 2. (tie) Nolan Conway/Chad Johnson and Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 5.8, $1,608 each; 4. Kurt Fletcher/Tel Flewelling, 5.9, $1,217; 5. (tie) Jake Minor/Garrett Rogers and Marty Lillico/Justin Malone, 6.2, $826 each; 7. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 6.7, $435; 8. Spencer Rutherford/Cole Lambert, 6.7, $174. Finals: 1. Travis Woodward/Manny Equsquiza, 5.6 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 5.8, $750; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 7.0, $500; 4. Jake Minor/Garrett Rogers, 7.3, $250. Average: 1. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 20.6 seconds on three head, $2,999 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 21.0, $2,607; 3. Jake Minor/Garrett Rogers, 21.1, $2,216; 4. Travis Woodward/Manny Equsquiza, 23.8, $1,825; 5. Brady Minor/Riley Minor, 23.9, $1,434; 6. Brett Buss/Klay Whyte, 25.0, $1,043; 7. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 25.8, $652; 8. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 26.10, $261. Showdown: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Dustin Searcy, 6.0, $3,750 each; 2. Travis Woodward/Manny Equsquiza, 6.7, $1,875.

Cody, Wyo.: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.2 seconds; 2. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 4.3; 3. (tie) Cole Dorenkamp/Ryon Tittel and Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 4.6 each; 5. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7; 6. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Travis Woodard, 4.8.

Oakley City, Utah: First round: 1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 4.5 seconds, $1,382 each; 2. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 4.6, $1,144; 3. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 5.0, $906; 4. Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 5.3, $667; 5. Blaine Linaweaver/Brandon Bates, 5.4, $429; 6. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.6, $238. Second round leaders: 1. Jaguar Terrill/Jason Warner, 4.8 seconds; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.0; 3. Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, 5.4; 4. (tie) Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, Rhen Richard/Cole Davison and Tait Gurney/Ky Oberg, 6.0 each. Average leaders: 1. Nick Sartain/Rich Skelton, 10.5 seconds on two head; 2. Rhen Richard/Cole Davison, 11.0; 3. Blaine Linaweaver/Brandon Bates, 11.9; 4. Brian Winn/Jade Anderson, 15.7; 5. Zane Barnson/Brian Roundy, 16.5; 6. Victor Ugalde/Daxton Jim, 30.7.

St. Paul, Ore.: First round leaders: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 4.8 seconds each; 3. Brady Tryan/B.J. Campbell, 5.0; 4. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 5.2; 5. (tie) Tyler Waters/Steve Northcott and Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.4 each. Second round leaders: 1. (tie) Lane Santos Karney/Jordan Ketscher and Luke Brown/Kollin VonAhn, 4.4 seconds each; 3. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 4.7; 4. (tie) Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira and Jake Stanley/Taylor Duby, 5.1 each; 6. (tie) Tyler Waters/Steve Northcott, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Mike McGinn/Bill Justus, 5.5 each. Average leaders: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 10.3 seconds on two head; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 10.4; 3. Tyler Waters/Steve Northcott, 10.9; 4. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 11.2; 5. Jesse Stipes/Billie Jack Saebens, 11.3; 6. Mike McGinn/Bill Justus, 12.5.

Molalla, Ore.: 1. Ryan Opie/Cully Stafford, 5.8 seconds; 2. Blake Teixeira/Clint Harry, 6.3; 3. (tie) Shane Erickson/Jason Minor and Mike McGinn/Bill Justus, 6.4 each; 5. Jesse Beardsley/Preston Vandeburgh, 6.7; 6. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 10.3.

Springdale, Ark.: 1. Cody Bailey/Tater Lux, 6.4 seconds, $1,155 each; 2. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 6.5, $866; 3. (tie) Zac Small/Tyler Worley and Destry Graham/Tanner Ward, 6.8, $433 each.

West Jordan, Utah: 1. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 4.9 seconds; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 5.5; 3. Brodi Jones/Brad Freeland, 5.9; 4. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 6.1; 5. Tyler Bell/Ben Tibbitts, 6.7; 6. Caide Roberts/Chase Sullivan, 9.7.

Belton, Texas: 1. (tie) Tee Woolman/Daniel Braman IV and Bubba Bohac/Justin Pruitt, 7.0 seconds each; 3. Chuck Doebbler/Travis Hobbs, 8.1; 4. Justin Lovell/Randall Richards, 8.8; no other qualified runs.

Mobridge, SD:
1. Reece Weber/Slade Thorpe, 5.8 seconds; 2. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 6.1; 3. Doug Lawrence/Jason Lawrence, 12.2; 4. Levi Hapney/Clint Cobb, 15.9; no other qualified runs.

Belle Fourche, SD: 1. Nick Pullara/Justin Price, 5.5 seconds; 2. Clay Negaard/Chuck Graham, 11.3; 3. Miles Baker/Austin Rogers, 12.4; no other qualified runs.

Eugene, Ore.: 1. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 5.2 seconds; 2. Lane Ivy/Kyle Crick, 5.7; 3. Kaden Richard/Cody Doescher, 5.8; 4. Colton Campbell/Daniel Holland, 15.2; no other qualified runs.

Mandan, ND: 1. Clayton Miller/Hank Hollenbeck, 5.5 seconds; 2. Brent McInerney/Cody Hutchison, 5.8; 3. (tie) AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley and Garrett Grieve/Jayden Johnson, 6.4 each; 5. Wyatt Bice/Justin Scofield, 7.0; 6. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 11.1.

Red Lodge, Mont.:
1. Bart Brunson/Wesley Johnson, 4.4 seconds; 2. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.5; 3. Nick Pullara/Justin Price, 4.8; 4. (tie) Seth Hall/Cole Sherwood and Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 4.9 each; 6. Rhett Anderson/Cole Wilson, 5.0

Livingston, Mont.:
1. Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.1 seconds; 2. Colby Lovell/Kory Koontz, 4.5; 3. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Levi Tyan, Dylan Gordon/Gage Williams and Cory Kidd V/Caleb Anderson, 4.6 each; 6. Doyle Hoskins/Wyatt Cox, 5.0.

Window Rock, Ariz.:
1. Choc Westcott/Daylan Frost, 4.8 seconds; 2. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 5.0; 3. Bobby Baize/Bode Baize, 5.6; 4. Lee Kiehne/Russ Sullivan, 6.2; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.6; 6. (tie) Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper and Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 10.2 each.

Prescott, Ariz.:
First round leaders: 1. Caleb Smidt/Mickey Gomez, 5.2 seconds; 2. (tie) Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper and Drew Horner/Jake Smith, 5.4 each; 4. Whip Lewis/Harley Martin, 5.7; 5. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 5.8; 6. Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, 5.9. Second round leaders: 1. (tie) Brady Tryan/B.J. Campbell and Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, 5.8 seconds each; 3. (tie) Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager and Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 6.1 each; 6. Chace Thompson/Richard Durham, 6.3. Average leaders: 1. Brady Tryan/B.J. Campbell, 11.8 seconds on two head; 2. Turtle Powell/Jonathan Torres, 11.9; 3. Travis Whitlow/Tyler Whitlow, 12.0; 4. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 12.4; 5. Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, 12.9; 6. Matt Sherwood/Quinn Kesler, 13.0.