ProRodeo Results Wrap Up: July 3, 2017

The Minor brothers are coming with the heat during Cowboy Christmas.
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
506
The Minor brothers are coming with the heat during Cowboy Christmas.

With only a few days left of Cowboy Christmas, Riley and Brady Minor find themselves leading Greeley (Colo.) Stampede and Cody (Wyo.) Stampede, both with a 4.5-second run.

Levi Simpson and Jeremy Buhler are giving them a run for their money as well placing in both rounds and leading the average at Ponoka, Alberta, placing at St. Paul (Ore) in the rounds and the average, and placing at Oakley City (Utah) Cody (Wyo.).

Manawa, Wis.: First round: 1. Adam Rose/J.W. Beck, 5.2 seconds, $1,199 each; 2. Butch Levell/Chad Mathes, 5.5, $993; 3. Payden Emmett/Justin Fox, 5.6, $786; 4. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 5.9, $579; 5. Dilan Rucker/Marc Fenton, 6.6, $372; 6. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 6.8, $207. Second round: 1. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 5.1 seconds, $1,199 each; 2. (tie) Ryan Alexander/Loren Schendel and Philip Beauregard/Jordan Reynolds, 5.4, $889 each; 4. (tie) Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown and Jason Arndt/Derrick Younger, 5.7, $476 each; 6. (tie) Lane Goebel/Joe Day and Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 6.1, $103 each. Average: 1. Butch Levell/Chad Mathes, 12.0 seconds on two head, $1,799 each; 2. Rob McPhail/Brent Miller, 13.4, $1,489; 3. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 14.1, $1,179; 4. Jason Arndt/Derrick Younger, 15.3, $869; 5. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 15.6, $558; 6. Philip Beauregard/Jordan Reynolds, 16.8, $310.

Park Rapids, Minn.: 1. Turner Harris/Ross Carson, 6.9 seconds, $427 each; 2. Nate Horner/Jesse Dale, 7.6, $320; 3. A.J. Zieman/Luke Morast, 7.7, $213; no other qualified runs.

Steamboat Springs, Colo.: 1. Cole Dorenkamp/Bret Tonozzi, 5.2 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 5.5, $1,241; 3. Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler, 5.9, $982; 4. (tie) Denton Taylor/Dusty Taylor and Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 6.1, $595 each; 6. Cole Cooper/Ryon Tittel, 6.2, $259.

Lake Luzerne, N.Y.: 1. Frankie Fernandez/Tye Eglin, 5.7 seconds, $582 each; 2. Darren Morgan/Derek Carey, 7.2, $437; 3. Andy Bennett/Jason Martindale, 7.9, $291; 4. Carmine Nastri/Ty Rumford, 9.4, $146.

Woodstown Pilesgrove, N.J.: 1. Dylan Beam/Mike Charles, 6.5 seconds, $854 each; 2. Jose Mota/Kenny Brown, 7.5, $640; 3. David Ballantyne/T.R. Serio, 8.7, $427; 4. Erik Hartenstein/Tim Naylor, 8.8, $213.

Airdrie, Alberta: 1. Trey Gallais/Kasper Roy, 4.1 seconds, $1,513 each; 2. (tie) Jesse Popescul/Kevin Schreiner and Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 4.2, $1,217; 4. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Dugan Kelly and Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 4.4, $823 each; 6. Josh Eirikson/Brent Keaveney, 4.5, $526; 7. (tie) Kiel Wilson/Tristin Woolsey and Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon, 4.7, $230 each.

Williams Lake, British Columbia: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.0 seconds, $2,572 each; 2. Grady Branden/Quentin Branden, 5.4, $2,358; 3. (tie) Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, Kiel Wilson/Tristin Woolsey, Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham and Jake Rodriguez/Mike Beers, 5.5, $1,643 each; 7. (tie) Steele Depaoli/Brent Keaveney and Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 5.7, $857 each; 9. Riley Warren/Stacy Cornet, 5.8, $643; 10. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 6.1, $429.

Galena, Ill.: 1. Cody Graham/Jason Stroup, 4.5 seconds, $1,414 each; 2. Payden Emmett/Justin Fox, 5.1, $1,170; 3. Dillon Thweatt/Bob Loosenort, 6.2, $926; 4. Ryan Alexander/Loren Schendel, 6.3, $683; 5. Mitch Barney/J.W. Nelson, 6.4, $439; 6. Ryne Hutton/Chase Hansen, 6.7, $244.

Greeley, Colo. (IN Progress): First round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5 seconds, $3,821 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 4.6, $3,323; 3. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.7, $2,575 each; 5. (tie) Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $1,578 each; 7. (tie) Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison and Dwight Sells/Myles John, 5.0, $582 each.

Ponoka, Alberta (IN Progress): First round: 1. Jake Rodriquez/Mike Beers, 5.9 seconds, $1,999 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 6.3, $1738.28; 3. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 6.5, $1477.54; 4. (tie) Matt Sherwood/Walter Woodard, Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 6.6, $956 each; 7. (tie) Trey Gallais/Kasper Roy and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.7, $304 each. Second round: 1. Kiel Wilson/Tristin Woolsey, 5.9 seconds, $1,999 each; 2. Roland McFadden/Devin Wigemyr, 6.0, $1,738; 3. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Erickson, 6.1, $1,478; 4. (tie) Riley Roy/Brady Chappel and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 6.2, $1,086 each; 6. Chase Simpson/Braidy Davies, 6.4, $695; 7. Rhen Richard/Rick Skelton, 6.7, $435; 8. Justin McCarroll/ Brett McCarroll, 6.8, $174. Average leaders: 1. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 12.9 seconds on two head; 2. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 13.2; 3. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 13.3; 4. Nick Sartain/Justin Davis, 13.9; 5. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 14.3; 6. Justin McCarroll/Brett McCarroll, 14.5; 7. Troy Fischer/Wyatt Eirikson, 14.6; 8. Tuftin McLeod/Tyce McLeod, 15.4; 9. Brett Buss/Tyrel Flewelling, 15.4; 10. Trent Peterson/Kelly Buhler, 15.5; 11. Denver Johnson/Spencer Rutherford, 15.7; 12. Braidy Davies/Chase Simpson, 16.2.

Belton, Texas (IN Progress): No qualified runs.

Eugene, Ore. (IN Progress): 1. Hayes Smith/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.1 seconds; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.2; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.3; 4. (tie) Bryce Palmer/Bo Patzke and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.7 each; 6. (tie) Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn and Colton Campbell/Jordan Ketscher, 5.9 each.

Folsom, Calif. (IN Progress): 1. Travis Xavier/Danny Xavier, 6.4 seconds; 2. David Porteur/Craig Fehlman, 12.6; 3. Bo Bacigalupi/Wyatt Hansen, 13.9; no other qualified runs.

Prescott, Ariz. (IN Progress): First round leaders: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.3 seconds; 2. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.7; 3. Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.9; 4. Skeeter Hill/Pace Blanchard, 6.1; 5. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 6.3; 6. Tyler Wade/Clint Summers, 6.5. Second round leaders: 1. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.1 seconds; 2. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.3; 3. Tom Richards/Tyler McKnight, 5.4; 4. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 5.8; 5. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 6.1; 6. Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 6.3. Average leaders: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 13.1 seconds on two head; 2. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 13.5; 3. (tie) Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska and Hayes Smith/Cesar de la Cruz, 13.9 each; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 14.2; 6. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 16.5.

Oakley City, Utah (IN Progress): 1. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.1 seconds; 2. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 4.3; 3. Cody Tew/Matt Robertson, 4.4; 4. (tie) Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, Rhett Anderson/Quinn Kesler and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.6 each.

St. Paul, Ore. (IN Progress): First round leaders: 1. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 5.4 seconds; 2. (tie) Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.5 each; 4. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.8; 5. Jack Fischer/Ryan Stewart, 5.9; 6. (tie) Dale Benevides/Buck McCay and Jeff Flenniken/Taylor Duby, 6.1 each. Second round leaders: 1. Rhen Richard/Rich Skelton, 4.2 seconds; 2. (tie) Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6 each; 4. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 4.8; 5. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison and Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 4.9 each. Average leaders: 1. Jeff Flenniken/Taylor Duby, 11.1 seconds on two head; 2. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 11.6; 3. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler and Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 11.8 each; 5. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 14.2; 6. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 15.9.

Cody, Wyo. (IN Progress): 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Cole Davison and Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.7 each; 4. Seth Hall/Trey Yates, 4.8; 5. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.1 each.

West Jordan, Utah (IN Progress): 1. Chaz Kananen/Dustin Wells, 6.2 seconds; 2. Rob Webb/Dan Webb, 10.5; 3. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 11.1; 4. Rylie Clemens/Kamryn Boucher, 15.9; no other qualified runs.

Belle Fourche, S.D. (IN Progress): 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 3.8 seconds; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cody Doescher, 4.0; 3. Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 4.2; 4. Brooks Dahozy/Tommy Zuniga, 4.3; 5. Dylan Gordon/Hunter Koch, 4.4; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 4.5.

Molalla, Ore. (IN Progress): 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9 seconds; 2. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.0; 3. Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn, 5.6; 4. Dillon Holyfield/Garrett Busby, 6.1; 5. Austin Stafford/Cully Stafford, 8.3; 6. McKennan Buckner/Bill Justus, 10.0.

Mobridge, S.D. (IN Progress): 1. Blake Hughes/Brady Norman, 5.1 seconds; 2. Dustin Harris/Gralyn Elkins, 5.4; 3. Clint Gorrell/Tim Franzen, 5.7; 4. Tory Shaffer/Jason DeVore, 6.3; 5. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 9.8; 6. Cale Markham/Austin Rogers, 11.0.

Red Lodge, Mont. (IN Progress): 1. Tyler Waters/Cody Hogan, 4.4 seconds; 2. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 4.7; 3. (tie) Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 4.8 each; 6. Derrick Begay/Clay O'Brien Cooper, 5.0.

Livingston, Mont. (IN Progress): Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.3 seconds; 2. Ty Blasingame/Tanner Luttrell, 4.6; 3. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 4.8; 5. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.9; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 5.0.

Window Rock, Ariz. (IN Progress): 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds; 2. Brady Payne/Bruce Reidhead, 4.3; 3. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 4.9; 4. Skeeter Hill/Pace Blanchard, 5.8; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 10.1; 6. Michael Calmelat/Junior Zambrano II, 10.4.

Mandan, ND.: 1. (tie) J.B. and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., and Dylan Gordon, Comanche, Okla., and Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, 4.8. seconds. 3, Delon Parker, Worden, Mont., and Ryan Zurcher, Powell, Wyo., 5.1. 4, Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., 5.3. 5, Turner Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Ross Carson, Killdeer, N.D., 5.6. 6, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.8.