ProRodeo Results Update: July 18, 2016

Wade and Kirchenschlager win Casper, Brown and Long are hot.
Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
Wade and Kirchenschlager win Casper, Brown and Long are hot.

The last two weeks in rodeo have been the Luke Brown and Jake Long show in a BIG, big way. They won over $20,000 over the Fourth of July and since then have added another $21,555 to each of their Rodeo Pay accounts, skyrocketing both to the top of the PRCA's world standings. Luke's got his palomino, Rockstar, and his sorrel, Cowboy, getting him down the road, while Jake has been relying heavily on Colonel and a bit on Ironman for his major success. They're just as solid as can be right now and are on a roll heading into Cheyenne (where Luke is the defending champ). They're up the last set (Friday July 29 and Saturday July 30), so look for them then. 

Luke Brown

We're still keeping our eyes on the guys making a comeback after taking a few month hiatus for ERA competition. Aaron Tsinigine and Kinney Harrell are chipping away at the rest of the pack. They won $6,465 in the last two weeks and are both inside the top 15. Colby Lovell and Travis Graves have done work in the same rig with Brown and Long. They've stayed on pace with their traveling partners, winning $13,050 in the last two weeks, too. 

Tyler Wade and Dakota Kirchenschlager have made a jump as of late, netting $10,732 each between Sheridan and Casper. Wade is aboard a new roan via Kaleb Driggers that's been a difference maker, while Kirchenschlager is counting on Gina, the sorrel mare that took him to the Finals with Turtle Powell two years ago. They're outside the top 15 but climbing at the midway point of the summer run. 

Standford, Mont.: 1. Casey Tew/Justin Viles, 5.3 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Chaz Kananen/Shane Bessette, 5.5, $902; 3. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 5.7, $714; 4. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 6.2, $526; 5. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 10.2, $338; 6. B.J. Brown/Jack Brown, 10.4, $188.

Teepee Creek, Alb.: (IN PROGRESS) 1. Logan Bonnett/Keely Bonnett, 4.8 seconds; 2. Tristin Woolsey/Kiel Wilson, 5.0; 3. Steele Depaoli/Kasper Roy, 5.1; 4. (tie) Cody Potts/Trey Gallais and Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 5.4 each; 6. Kenton Fawcett/Matt Fawcett, 5.5; 7. Taylor Schmidt/Ronald Schmidt, 10.3; 8. Straws Milan/Will Stovall, 12.6.

Mitchell, S.D.: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, 5.2 seconds, $2,673 each; 3. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.3, $2,228; 4. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, Reece Weber/Ty Talsma and Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.5, $1,634 each; 7. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 5.7, $1,040; 8. Jesse Stipes/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.8, $743; 9. Tyrell Moody/Rory Brown, 5.9, $446; 10. Cooper Brott/Dustin Harris, 6.0, $149.

Woodstown Pilesgrove, NJ:
1. Robert Donahue/Bobby Buffington, 7.1 seconds, $790 each; 2. Brian Frattaroli/Joe Williams, 7.4, $592; 3. Chuck Smith/Kevin Brown, 7.5, $395; 4. Chad Stoltzfus/Jamie Williams, 7.7, $197.

Lake Luzerne, NY: 1. Darren Morgan/Shawn Quinn, 7.0 seconds, $677 each; 2. Trey Hall/Jason Martindale, 7.6, $508; 3. Eric Fabian/Derek Carey, 9.2, $338; 4. Carmine Nastri/Lewis Rimes Jr., 12.9, $169.

Steamboat Springs, Colo.: 1. J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.7 seconds, $988 each; 2. Tyler Schnaufer/Trevor Schnaufer, 5.8, $818; 3. Garrett Grieve/Steven Gaona, 6.2, $647; 4. Mike Fuller/Garrett Busby, 6.3, $477; 5. J.D. Yates/Trey Yates, 7.1, $307; 6. Eric Martin/Clancey Kreutzer, 12.0, $170.

Wapello, Iowa:
1. Ryan Von Ahn/J.W. Beck, 5.2 seconds, $954 each; 2. Micah Eveland/Joe Kane, 5.6, $790; 3. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 7.2, $625; 4. Lorenxo Armenta/Leandro Da Silva, 8.8, $461; 5. Tyler Johnson/Kraig Von Ahn, 10.9, $296; 6. Jeremy Hemmann/Jeff Brown, 16.3, $165.

Iron River, Mich.: First round: 1. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 6.3 seconds, $244 each; 2. Rob McPhail/Jess Hume, 7.0, $183; 3. Matthew Zimmerman/Todd Mattson, 10.2, $122; 4. Mel Potter/Cody Woodson, 13.0, $61. Second round: 1. Brent Lau/Austin Schneider, 22.7 seconds, $244 each; 2. John Spiegelberg/Pete Ziebell, 32.7, $183; 3. Matthew Zimmerman/Todd Mattson, 33.3, $122; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 7.5 seconds, $244 each; 2. John Spiegelberg/Pete Ziebell, 10.2, $183; 3. Rob McPhail/Jess Hume, 12.3, $122; 4. Mel Potter/Cody Woodson, 13.2, $61. Average: 1. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 13.8 seconds on two head, $367 each; 2. Rob McPhail/Jess Hume, 19.3, $275; 3. Mel Potter/Cody Woodson, 26.2, $183; 4. John Spiegelberg/Pete Ziebell, 42.9, $92.

Savannah, Tenn.: 1. Keven Daniel/Ashlee Swedenburg, 6.4 seconds, $1,128 each; 2. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 9.9, $846; 3. Kaston Peavy/Justin Yost, 15.0, $564; 4. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 15.5, $282.

Gunnison, Colo.: 1. Jay Tittel/Richard Durham, 5.1 seconds, $2,378 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 5.7, $2,068; 3. Tom Richards/Evan Arnold, 7.4, $1,758; 4. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 9.9, $1,448; 5. (tie) J.D. Yates/Trey Yates and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 10.5, $982 each; 7. Travis Bounds/Jesse Sheffield, 10.7, $517; 8. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 12.0, $207.

Nephi, Utah:
1. Tait Gurney/Chase Sullivan, 6.0 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. (tie) Jake Jarvis/Wayce Pulham and Tadd Thomas/Dusty Morse, 6.1, $1,112 each; 4. Randon Adams/Jory Levy, 6.6, $724; 5. Matthew Pineda/Ben Strahan, 7.7, $465; 6. Kaden Richard/Shadrach Feild, 8.6, $259.

Sheridan, Wyo.: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.5 seconds, $2,506 each; 2. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 4.6, $2,179; 3. Lane Ivy/B.J. Dugger, 4.7, $1,853; 4. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.9, $1,526; 5. (tie) Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly and Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.0, $1,035 each; 7. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.2, $381 each. Second round: 1. Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 4.0 seconds, $2,506 each; 2. Pace Freed/Logan Medlin, 4.3, $2,179; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 4.5, $1,853; 4. (tie) Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella and Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 4.7, $1,362 each; 6. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor and Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 4.8, $708 each; 8. (tie) Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.9, $109 each. Average: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 10.1 seconds on two head, $3,760 each; 2. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 10.2, $3,269; 3. Ty Blasingame/Shad Chadwick, 10.3, $2,779; 4. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 10.4, $2,288; 5. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and David Key/Travis Woodard, 10.6, $1,553 each; 7. (tie) Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight and Jr. Dees/Matt Zancanella, 10.7, $572 each.

Casper, Wyo.: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.3 seconds, $3,163 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.5, $2,751; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $2,338; 4. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller, 5.0, $1,719 each; 6. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 5.1, $1,100; 7. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell and Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga, 5.3, $481 each. Finals: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 6.0 seconds, $1,298 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 7.2, $1,074; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 8.8, $850; 4. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 10.2, $627; 5. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell and Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 10.9, $313 each. Average: 1. Tyler Wade/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.3 seconds on two head, $4,745 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 11.7, $4,126; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 13.7, $3,507; 4. Paul David Tierney/Cesar de la Cruz, 15.6, $2,888; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 16.2, $2,269; 6. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 16.3, $1,650; 7. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 16.9, $1,032; 8. (tie) Calvin Brevik/Cullen Teller and J.B. Lord/Levi Lord, 5.0 on one head, $206 each.

Chinook, Mont.: 1. Tanner Patzke/Sid Sporer, 4.7 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Chaz Kananen/Shane Bessette, 5.1, $902; 3. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 5.6, $714; 4. Casey Tew/John Robertson, 5.9, $526; 5. Ben Ayre/Bill Ayre, 6.5, $338; 6. Miles Kobold/Justin Viles, 6.8, $188.

Hampton, Iowa:
1. Chance Oftedahl/Cole Stevens, 6.0 seconds, $696 each; 2. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 7.0, $522; 3. Branden Duff/Jimmie Allen, 12.9, $348; no other qualified runs.

Estes Park, Colo.:
1. Dustin Egusquiza/Clint Summers, 4.1 seconds, $4,204 each; 2. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.4, $3,761; 3. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves and Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.5, $3,098 each; 5. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 4.6, $2,434; 6. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.8, $1,991; 7. Aaron Tsinigine/Kinney Harrell, 4.9, $1,549; 8. Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi, 5.1, $1,106; 9. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 5.3, $443 each.

Drummond, Mont.: 1. Casey Tew/John Robertson, 5.3 seconds, $886 each; 2. Brandon Yerian/Brad Yerian, 5.8, $733; 3. David Motes/Matt Costa, 6.6, $580; 4. (tie) Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom and Ross Wagner/Chris Witcher, 6.9, $351 each; 6. Jason Carlson/Sam Levine, 8.6, $153.

Benalto, Alb.:
1. Wyatt Eirikson/Riley Roy, 4.2 seconds, $1,064 each; 2. Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling, 4.6, $880; 3. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 4.7, $697; 4. (tie) Steele Depaoil/Kasper Roy and Kyle Lucas/Riley Warren, 4.8, $422; 6. Jacob Minor/Garrett Rogers, 4.9, $183.

Cheney, Wash.: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.0 seconds, $1,789 each; 2. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 5.2, $1,481; 3. Shawn Bird/Kory Mytty, 5.6, $1,172; 4. Ryan Reed/Dalton Pearce, 5.8, $864; 5. Brandon Beers/Cully Stafford, 6.1, $555; 6. Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts, 6.2, $308.

Laramie, Wyo.:
1. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 4.7 seconds, $1,986 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8, $1,727; 3. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.2, $1,468; 4. (tie) Clay Smith/Paul Eaves and Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.3, $1,080 each; 6. Seth Hall/Byron Wilkerson, 5.4, $691; 7. Brit Ellerman/T.J. Watts, 5.5, $432; 8. Clay Ullery/Ryon Tittel, 5.7, $173.

Hamel, Minn.: First round: 1. Logan Olson/Jordan Olson, 5.1 seconds, $1,012 each; 2. (tie) Nick Sartain/Gage Williams and Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.2, $750 each; 4. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 5.5, $489; 5. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 5.7, $314; 6. Ryan Alexander/Brent Miller, 6.0, $174. Second round: 1. Payden Emmett/Justin Pruitt, 3.9 seconds, $1,012 each; 2. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 4.3, $837; 3. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis and Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner, 4.6, $576 each; 5. Cooper Brott/Dustin Harris, 4.7, $314; 6. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 5.0, $174. Average: 1. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 10.5 seconds on two head, $1,518 each; 2. Caleb Mitchell/Matt Kasner, 11.2, $1,256; 3. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 11.6, $994; 4. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 11.8, $733; 5. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 14.8, $471; 6. Cooper Brott/Dustin Harris, 14.9, $262.

Steele, ND: 1. Eli Lord/Jace Davis, 5.6 seconds, $526 each; 2. Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 6.2, $395; 3. Brent Vigen/Bryce Vigen, 18.4, $263; no other qualified runs.

Woodstown Pilesgrove, NJ: 1. Jose Mota/Chris Soto, 5.1 seconds, $790 each; 2. Mary Ann Brown/Kenny Brown, 7.5, $592; 3. Terry Shetron/Lane Miller, 7.6, $395; 4. Chad Stoltzfus/Jamie Williams, 8.2, $197.

Lake Luzerne, NY:
1. Rob Toth/Alex Brooks, 7.1 seconds, $714 each; 2. Jacob Rounds/Ty Rumford, 7.7, $536; 3. Trey Hall/Jason Martindale, 8.2, $357; 4. Roger Stockton/Casey Cox, 8.5, $179.

Steamboat Springs, Colo.:
1. (tie) Joel Bach/Cody Cowden and Colby Lovell/Travis Graves, 4.4 seconds, $1,432 each; 3. (tie) Aaron Macy/Bret Tonozzi and Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 4.7, $892 each; 5. Garrett Grieve/Steven Gaona, 5.3, $486; 6. (tie) Tom Richards/Evan Arnold and Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 5.4, $135 each.

Ringgold, Ga.: 1. Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry, 4.8 seconds, $886 each; 2. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 5.6, $733; 3. Monty Leggett/Cord Spradley, 6.5, $580; 4. Keven Daniel/Ashlee Swedenburg, 6.6, $428; 5. Tim Pharr/Shane Overby, 11.1, $275; 6. Cody Green Green/Neil Mathis, 11.5, $153.

Bonners Ferry, Idaho: 1. Steele De Paoli/Kasper Roy, 5.7 seconds, $902 each; 2. (tie) Justin Marcus/Cameron Irwin and Delon Parker/Ryan Zurcher, 5.8, $564 each; 4. Will Powell/Wyatt Lytton, 6.2, $226.

Isanti, Minn.: 1. Colton Melby/Lucas Falconer, 4.7 seconds, $1,772 each; 2. (tie) J.B. Lord/Levi Lord and Joe Jacobsen/Jimmy Jacobsen Jr., 4.8, $1,314 each; 4. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 5.1, $855; 5. Nick Sartain/Gage Williams, 5.4, $550; 6. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Daniel Braman IV, 5.5, $306.

Elko, Nev.: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.5 seconds, $1,867 each; 2. Barak Freeman/Asher Freeman, 5.4, $1,545; 3. Jake Orman/Tyler Domingue, 5.7, $1,223; 4. Tait Gurney/Chase Sullivan, 6.0, $901; 5. Steve Young/Levi Piquet, 7.3, $580; 6. Ryan Lickley/Matt Telford, 7.7, $322.

Cushing, Okla.: 1. (tie) Casey Hicks/Braden Harmon and Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 5.9 seconds, $847 each; 3. Brandon Vaske/Chase Boekhaus, 6.1, $607; 4. Miles Baker/Jace Crabb, 6.4, $447; 5. Troy Boone/Kingston Chang, 6.6, $288; 6. (tie) Paul Hefner/Chase McAlvain and Blake Deckard/Sawyer Barham, 6.7, $80 each.

Elgin, Ore.: 1. Bryce Palmer/Nic Nyman, 6.1 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.2, $1,241; 3. (tie) Jake Stanley/Bucky Campbell and Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 8.0, $853 each; 5. Dillon Holyfield/B.J. Roberts, 9.6, $465; 6. Brandon Beers/Cully Stafford, 10.8, $259.

Wolf Point, Mont.: First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.0 seconds, $1,550 each; 2. JoJo LeMond/Kory Koontz, 5.3, $1,283; 3. Layne Carson/Tim Franzen, 5.6, $1,015; 4. Nolan Conway/Dylan Johnson, 5.7, $748; 5. (tie) Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom and Jade Stoddard/Shane Bessette, 5.8, $249 each. Second round: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.3 seconds, $1,550 each; 2. Brady Williams/Brett Fleming, 5.0, $1,283; 3. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 5.4, $1,015; 4. (tie) Alfred Hansen/Ryan Harris and Jason Thorstenson/Paul Griemsman, 5.6, $615 each; 6. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 5.7, $267. Average: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 11.2 seconds on two head, $2,325 each; 2. Nolan Conway/Dylan Johnson, 11.5, $1,924; 3. Gene Harry/Clint Harry, 11.8, $1,523; 4. Max Kuttler/Ike Folsom, 12.0, $1,122; 5. Tim Nelson/Jade Nelson, 13.1, $722; 6. Tate Kirchenschlager/Will Woodfin, 16.4, $401.

Vernal, Utah: 1. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 4.5 seconds, $3,661 each; 2. (tie) Zac Small/Wesley Thorp and J.B. James Jr/Brock Hanson, 4.9, $3,083 each; 4. (tie) Colby Lovell/Travis Graves and Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, 5.1, $2,312 each; 6. Clayton Van Aken/Cole Cooper, 5.2, $1,734; 7. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.3, $1,349; 8. Cole Sherwood/Steve Sherwood, 5.4, $964; 9. Thad Ward/Olin Pulham, 5.8, $578; 10. Tyler Waters/Chase Tryan, 6.1, $193.

Spooner, Wis.:
1. Chase Wiley/Ace Pearce, 4.9 seconds, $2,425 each; 2. Zac Small/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $2,169; 3. Brant Spurgin/Gabe Gwaltney, 5.4, $1,914; 4. Marcus Theriot/Lane Mitchell, 5.8, $1,659; 5. Lee Van Der Geest/Spencer Love, 7.5, $1,404; 6. Jared Meyer/Joel Meyer, 7.8, $1,148; 7. Shane Philipp/John Philipp, 8.1, $893; 8. Micah Eveland/Joe Kane, 9.4, $638; 9. Ryan Jarrett/Marty Yates, 10.6, $383; 10. Shaw Loiseau/Tel Schaack, 11.3, $128.

Herington, Kan.: 1. Ty Bryant/Raylen Stueve, 7.6 seconds, $432 each; 2. Brett Christensen/Dawson McMaster, 8.4, $324; 3. Brandon Vaske/Chase Boekhaus, 12.9, $216; 4. Cole Wilson/Mitch Murray, 15.7, $108.